Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Sipadan-Mabul Resort (Sabah) Sdn Bhd (SMART) considers the protection and confidentiality of your Personal Data to be very important and we are committed to protecting and respecting your Personal Data in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

PDPA was passed in 2010 and came into force on 15 November 2013. In our effort to ensure compliance to the said Act, we wish to draw your attention to SMART’s Privacy Notice as follows:

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form.

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of communicating with you on the services and/or products related to our business.
  • To send periodic emails
  • The email address may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information?
Your Personal Data will be kept and processed in a secure manner. The appropriate security measures, policies and procedures will be implemented, as far as practicable, in accordance to the applicable laws and regulations.

Do we use cookies?
We do not use cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the consent and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may, from time to time, need or be required to change our Policy to comply with or be consistent with changes in applicable law and regulations as well as our business operations or policies. As such, you may wish to review any changes to our Policy from time to time.

Contact Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at info@sipadanmabulresort.com

DISCLAIMER
SMART is not responsible for any loss or damage resulting from the use of information in this website.